ISOGEOCHEM Archives

Stable Isotope Geochemistry

ISOGEOCHEM@LIST.UVM.EDU

Options: Use Forum View

Use Proportional Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Debajyoti Paul <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Stable Isotope Geochemistry <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Fri, 1 Jul 2005 15:24:41 -0500
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (88 lines)
The first method of simple addition and subtraction has no logical
derivation.  If you have to do it, then the second method of
normalization (multiplying by the ratio of true/measured) is
appropriate.  Hope this helps.


Paul
Department of Earth and Environmental Science
6900 N. Loop 1604 W.
San Antonio, Texas 78249

-----Original Message-----
From: Stable Isotope Geochemistry [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On
Behalf Of Penny Higgins
Sent: Friday, July 01, 2005 2:57 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: [ISOGEOCHEM] Correcting to standards - procedure

Greetings all,

I hope this isn't a totally dumb question. What seemed pretty
straight-forward to me has become a large discussion in our lab. Maybe
I've
been doing this wrong all along - I just want to be sure.

We're running carbonate samples for d13C and d18O on a gasbench
connected
to a DeltaPlus XP. NBS-19 is the standard we're using.

So, I run a bunch of samples with a few NBS-19s tossed in for good
measure.
The values for NBS-19 don't come out exactly as specified by Coplen 1994
as
d13C = 1.95 and d18O = -2.20. Instead, I get d13C = 1.98 and d18O =
-2.22.

Ordinarily, I'd just do simple adding or subtracting to all the samples
in
the run to make the NBS-19s "right." I subtract 0.03 from ALL the d13C
values and subtract 0.02 from all the d18O values. My understanding is
that
then I can report my results as VPDB.

I was just told that a more correct way to do it is to calculate the
ratio
between the real value and the measured value of NBS-19 and multiply
that
with all of my samples. That is, the ratio of "true" and measured d13C
for
NBS-19 is 0.986, which I multiply all my d13C values with. The ratio of
"true" and measured d18O for NBS-19 is 0.990, and I multiply all my d18O
values with that.

This second method just seems wrong, because any measured sample near
zero
would not change. But it makes sense in the sense that everything we are
measuring is done in terms of ratios.

So, at the risk of wasting bandwidth, which is the correct method? Is
there
some instances where both methods are required? Am I delusional (it
happens)?

Stumped,

~Penny

*******************************************************************
                       Dr. Pennilyn Higgins
                        Research Associate

                             "SIREAL"
   Stable Isotope Ratios in the Environment Analytical Laboratory

         Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
         University of Rochester
         227 Hutchison Hall
         Rochester, NY 14627

                    [log in to unmask]

Office: 209b Hutchison Hall               Lab: 209 Hutchison Hall
Voice : (585) 275-0601               Outer lab: (585) 273-1405
FAX   : (585) 244-5689              Inner lab: (585) 273-1397

           http://www.earth.rochester.edu/SIREAL/index.html
*******************************************************************

ATOM RSS1 RSS2