MUNINET Archives

February 2006

MUNINET@LIST.UVM.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Terry Knight <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Vermont Municipal Government Discussion Network <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Thu, 16 Feb 2006 08:48:46 -0500
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (57 lines)
Subject: Re: Lister education


> That's a good question Gretchen.  The Lister Education funds authorized
> under 32VSA Sec. 4041a(a) must be used only for PVR sponsored class
tuition
> and/or books.   Several of you have asked if the funds could be used for
the
> Extension Service TOEC seminars as well and we have had to say no.  Towns
> would need to cover any other expenses incurred.
>
> I think using the fund to purchase the IAAO assessment books could help if
> you can't make it to any of the classes scheduled for the spring.  Any one
> of the textbooks would provide a good basic introduction to sound
assessment
> practices.  For new listers I would especially recommend the Property
> Assessment Valuation text as a good starting point.  My memo of February
3rd
> included a book order form with the listing of courses.
>
> I know spring is a busy time for you all, but you should be aware that the
> funds allocated for education this year are available only until June
30th.
> After that date they will revert to the Education Fund.  The Tax
Department
> and the legislature are working on a method of financing future education
> that will be less complex and more inclusive.  If you have any questions
> concerning the classes, please give me a call or email me at
> [log in to unmask]
>
> Terry Knight, Operations Chief
> Property Valuation and Review
> VT Department of Taxes
> 802-828-5868.
> ----- Original Message ----- 
> From: "Gretchen" <[log in to unmask]>
> To: <[log in to unmask]>
> Sent: Wednesday, February 15, 2006 8:23 PM
> Subject: Lister education
>
>
> > Can the Lister Education funds be used to pay the hourly wage of Listers
> who
> > attend education classes? Or only the tuition.
> >
> > Gretchen in Halifax
> >
> > =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==+==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
> > The COMP60-L list is hosted by the Vermont Department of Taxes.
> > To unsubscribe, send a SIGNOFF COMP60-L command to
> > [log in to unmask]
> > If you have questions about the COMP60-L list,
> > you can contact a human by sending mail to
> > [log in to unmask]
> > =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==+==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
>

ATOM RSS1 RSS2