LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.5

Help for UVMSKIING Archives


UVMSKIING Archives

UVMSKIING Archives


UVMSKIING@LIST.UVM.EDU


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

UVMSKIING Home

UVMSKIING Home

UVMSKIING  May 2005

UVMSKIING May 2005

Subject:

UVM Student-Athletes Graduate

From:

UVM Sports Information <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

UVM Skiing <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Mon, 23 May 2005 17:08:12 -0400

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (118 lines)

May 23, 2005

University of Vermont Holds 201st Commencement

BURLINGTON, Vt. Ė The University of Vermont held its 201st commencement ceremony
on the historic campus green on the morning of May 22nd. An estimated crowd of
6,000 people saw 2,412 students, including 65 student-athletes, receive their
degrees.

The graduating student-athletes come from 13 states and four countries and 42 of
the 65 listed below earned academic honors from the conference affiliation or
national organization. This group of student-athletes includes those who will
complete degree requirements this summer and represents all athletic programs
offered by the University of Vermont.

Baseball
Ray Montanez (Brooklyn, N.Y.) - Human Development & Family Studies
Bobby Tewksbary (Hudson, N.H.) - Business Administration

Menís Basketball
Taylor Coppenrath (West Barnet, Vt.) - Secondary Education
David Hehn (Sarnia, Ontario) - Business Administration
Alex Jensen (Mystic, Conn.) - Business Administration
Germain Mopa Njila (Yaounde, Cameroon) - Computer Science & Information Systems
T.J. Sorrentine (Pawtucket, R.I.) - Sociology

Womenís Basketball
Lani Boardman (York, Maine) - Secondary Education
Katie McNamara (Essex Junction, Vt.) - Psychology
Tiffany Spinka (Albany, N.Y.) - Psychology

Menís Cross Country
Stephen Rizner (Middlebury, Vt.) - Biochemistry
Lee Stanton (Fair Haven, Vt.) - Nutrition & Food Science

Womenís Cross Country
Alexandra Hill (Rome, N.Y.) - Biology
Jennifer Plourde (Wilbraham, Mass.) - Natural Resources

Field Hockey
Emily Keller (Gaithersburg, Md.) - Biological Sciences
Christie Layden (Rutland, Vt.) - Psychology

Menís Ice Hockey
Scott Mifsud (Burlington, Ontario) - Physical Education
Tim Plant (Barre, Vt.) - Business Administration
Chris Smart (Morgantown, W.V.) - Nutrition & Food Sciences
Derek Wagar (Williamstown, Ontario) - Business Administration

Womenís Ice Hockey
Kami Cote (Copperton, Utah) - Physical Education
Jackie Duerr (Longlake, Minn.) - Nursing

Menís Lacrosse
Myles Jewell (Sudbury, Mass.) - English
Chris Legare (Derry, N.H.) - Community Development & Applied Economics
Bill Masiulis (East Meadow, N.Y.) - Secondary Education
Jesse Shaw (Stonington, Conn.) - Agricultural & Resource Entrepreneurship
Colin Thompson (Shelburne, Vt.) - English

Womenís Lacrosse
Vanessa Cox (Newton, Mass.) - Political Science
Sara Talbot (Williston, Vt.) - Political Science

Menís Skiing
Lowell Bailey (Lake Placid, N.Y.) - Environmental Studies
Ethan Foster (Weston, Vt.) - Political Science
Tyler Hughes (Killington, Vt.) - Studio Art
Nathan Johansing (Steamboat, Colo.) - Psychology
Jordi St. John (South Londonderry, Vt.) - Political Science

Womenís Skiing
Madaileine Krebs (Waitsfield, Vt.) - Agricultural & Resource Entrepreneurship
Erin Mascolino (Jeffersonville, Vt.) - Agricultural & Resource Entrepreneurship

Menís Soccer
Neil Beasley (Dublin, Ireland) - English
Joey Gislason (Akranes, Iceland) - History
Ronan Keegan (Dublin, Ireland) - History
Travis Owen (Morrisville, Vt.) - Geography
Sullivan Silva (Somers, N.Y.) - Secondary Education
David Sullivan (Hartford, Conn.) - Business Administration
Scott Webb (Fairport, N.Y.) - Business Administration

Womenís Soccer
Nikki Hessney (Victor, N.Y.) - English
Kiryn Lanning (King Ferry, N.Y.) - Wildlife & Fisheries Biology
Steph Mead (Victor, N.Y.) - Social Work

Softball
Samantha Chase (Windham, N.H.) - Biology
Laura Sommariva (Coventry, Conn.) - Secondary Education
Ashley Stebbins (St. Albans, Vt.) - Physical Education
Christine Toomey (Milford, Conn.) - Social Work

Womenís Swimming and Diving
Allison Buza (Huntington, Pa.) - Biology
Neily Jennings (Windsor, Conn.) - Studio Art
Kate McCormick (Winooski, Vt.) - Nursing
Carlee Moldenhauer (Cheshire, Conn.) - Elementary Education
Jessica Schwartz (Belfast, Maine) - Microbiology
Hillary Taglienti (Westwood, Mass.) - Anthropology

Menís Track and Field
Ryan McDonald (East Burke, Vt.) - Business Administration
Carl Savage (Royersford, Pa.) - Forestry
David Turner (Montpelier, Vt.) - Psychology

Womenís Track and Field
Tessa Auwarter (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.) - Sociology
Bethany Brodeur-Frost (Bennington,Vt.) - Special Education (M.Ed)
Alexandra Hill (Rome, N.Y.) - Biology
Erin OíGrady (Raymond, N.H.) - Nursing
Jennifer Plourde (Wilbraham, Mass.) - Natural Resources
Amy Rogers (Essex Junction, Vt.) - Microbiology

Vermont Athletic Communications

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LIST.UVM.EDU

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager