LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.5

Help for USDEBATE Archives


USDEBATE Archives

USDEBATE Archives


USDEBATE@LIST.UVM.EDU


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

USDEBATE Home

USDEBATE Home

USDEBATE  March 2011

USDEBATE March 2011

Subject:

Re: USU entry and judge update 5 March 2011

From:

BROWN_NATE <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

USA Debating in the WUDC Format <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Wed, 9 Mar 2011 15:19:33 -0800

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (1185 lines)

Tuna -- 
 
My college, Santa Monica College, is now requiring a W-9 for tournament registration fees. They won't cut me a check to pay for USU without it. They can the Univ. of Vermont has a signatory who can fill it out and fax it to us. Can you please help with this? In the five years I have been paying for tournaments, they have never asked for a W-9. 
 
If you can get your signatory to get this done, it can be faxed to SMC at 310.434.4216, ATTN: Samya. 
 
Please let me know if this is not something you can help with. 
 
Nate Brown
Professor, Communication Department
Santa Monica College


________________________________

From: USA Debating in the WUDC Format on behalf of Alfred C Snider
Sent: Fri 3/4/11 8:55 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: USU entry and judge update 5 March 2011



27 days to go.



http://debate.uvm.edu/debateblog/usu2011/Welcome.html



The entries to USU 2011 have now stabilized. Every team who registered has now confirmed with names or else confirmed and promised names soon.





The tournament organizers are close to adding additional classrooms to the list so that the cap can be moved above 200, perhaps to 220. However, Chief Adjudicator Stephen Boyle and Convener Alfred Snider would like to be assured of 55 good chairs before doing that so that every student can have an experienced judge in every round that might determine whether they break. Thus, the judge recruitment drive continues. There have been some excellent additions to the judge pool you might see on the list below, but we will be publicizing our judge additions later in a special news bulletin.





Some teams have dropped, many have been added. The idea is that if people are going to drop we want them to do so now so that other people can make travel plans for the tournament as soon as possible. Most of the distant teams on the waiting list are now in the tournament, and the "teams beyond six" list has local schools who have flexibility.





Here is what we currently have:


Please let us know of any errors.


Let us know if you would like to come as a judge and we can consider partial subsidy for you.


Check out the competition.





International entries have been impressive. We now have teams and judges from the following: Australia, Cameroon, Canada, China, England, Ireland, Jamaica, Morocco, Netherlands, Philippines, Scotland, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand and Venezuela.





Here are the currently registered teams:





USU 2011 ENTRIES - 200 teams, schools on waiting list, extra teams on waiting list





1.Adelphi KF Elina Kats & Colleen Fasone


2.Adelphi ZK Cristobal Zarco & Yevgeniy Kvashnin


3.Alaska FP Brett Frazer & Amy Parent


4.Alaska SC Amie Stanley & Sarah Carpenter


5.Alaska HC Colin Haughey & Drew Carson


6.Alaska BC Nick Byrne & Wiley Cason


7.Alaska WJ Kelsey Waldorf & Zac Johnson


8.Alaska HB Catherine Helle & Brittany Bennett


9.Alberta PP Kristen Pue & Aidan Paul 


10.Andres Bello Chile 


11.Bard GS Radley Glasser & Hilary Scheibert


12.Bard AK Armaan Alkazi & Irina Kalinka


13.Bard GL Lee Gensler & Abby Laport


14.Bard MG Rory Mondschein & Johnny Graham


15.Bates FD Kate Fetrow & Eric Devaux


16.Bates SW Ben Smith & Andrew


17.Bates EM Colin Etnire & Ian Mahmud


18.Bates KM Joseph Kibe & Qasim Mahmood


19.Bates Cat Djang & Virginia Flatow


20.Belgrade A


21.Belgrade B


22.Brock LC Kyle Luebke & Nigel Cones


23.California Davis MG Colin Murphy & Justin Goss


24.Calgary LM Jon Lo & Christopher McMillan


25.Cape Cod HB  Jacelyn Howlett and Michael Bertram


26.Cape Cod JM Will Jones & Maureen McCallugh


27.Cape Cod TT Laura Thorup & Jason Tobin


28.Cape Cod DG Jeremy Denton & Dan Goildberg


29.Cape Cod WR Naomi Wiley & Miriam Riad


30.Cape Cod EE Todd Ellis & Sam Eames


31.CarletonCM Simon Cameron and Romeo Maione


32.Central de Venezuela A


33.Central de Venezuela B


34.China DY Dong Yubing & Ye Jianjian


35.China HL Hong Xuyue & Liu Haiping


36.China LZ Li Xiang & Zhang Yiming


37.China SC She Haijing & Chen Yijun


38.Claremont CB Joseph Clifton & Jesse Katz Blumenthal


39.Claremont SW Will Savage & Matt Wolfson


40.Claremont HL Adriane Holter & Ellen Lebow


41.Claremont ER Cory Evans & Nick Rosa


42.Claremont BI Ryan Boone & Patricia Ingrassia


43.Claremont MT Ellie Merle & Tena Thau


44.Colgate SS Austin Schwartyz & Travis Steele


45.Colgate BC Margaret Brower & Michael Cohen


46.Colgate LT Lucas Luttman & Austin Thoma


47.Colgate ED Andrew Eldredge & Noah Goldburg


48.Colgate SG Devankit Sahoo & Srikar Gullapalli


49.Colgate MS Curtis Mahoney & Takreem Siddiqui


50.Comunidad de Debate Venezuela TG Monica Tisminesky & Jesus Gorrin


51.Comunidad de Debate Venezuela MR Salvador Miguel &


Roddy Rodriguez


52.Cornell SZ Irene Shao & Emily Zhang


53.Cornell BY Alex Bores & Ryan Yeh


54.Cornell SB Leah Salgado & Danny Blackman


55.Cornell RS Srinath Reddy & Kirat Singh


56.Cornell Jed Fantastico & Morris Choi


57.Cornell NS Darius Nicknamfard & David Skorton


58.Dawson/McGill A


59.DePauw AW Avery Archer & Christine Walker


60.DePauw KM James Kirtkpatrick & Kevin Milne


61.DePauw HM Tyler Hess & Robert McMurray


62.DeShang Cameroon BY Marius Binyou-Bi-Homb & Frank Yankam Lemdjo


63.Duke BL Matt Byrne & Sam Lachman


64.Duke WW Evan Williams and Deborah Wei


65.Edinburgh OB Sebastian Osborne & Paul Brown


66.Fordham MM Peter Morrissey & Caitlin McElroy


67.Fordham HK Gareth Horell & Robert Klapp


68.Fordham KB Chris Kennedy & John Bundock


69.George Fox SB Jennifer Salame & Heather Brown


70.George Fox KE Stephen Kenyon & Brice Ezell


71.Grove City HP Dan Hanson & Alex Pepper


72.Grove City GB Kirby Gowen & Dayne Batten


73.Hart House A


74.Hart House B


75.Hart House C


76.Hart House D


77.Harvard BE Jo Box & Cormac Early


78.Harvard GJ Tom Gole & Usman Javaid


79.Harvard KL Coulter King & Alex Loomis


80.Harvard BC Erica Brandt & Julia Clark


81.Hawaii DG Kyle Dahlin & Christian Gilbert


82.Hawaii HS Daniel Hugo & Eliot St. John


83.Hawaii MD Jay-me Morita & Keoni Davey


84.Hawaii Pacific CS Cody Corcelius & Esther Smith


85.Hawaii Pacific LC Tim Lussier & Cassie Chang


86.Hawaii Pacific UJ Craig Ursuy & Megan Jensen


87.Humboldt State HV Ezra Hayman & Emily Van Gepen 


88.Humboldt State MB Aurora Maddocks & Sean Burns


89.HWS KM Buzz Klinger & Dan Maguire


90.HWS SC Amil Shah & Ted Cheng


91.HWS WA Andy Wynkoop & Amira Abdulkadir


92.HWS GM John Goldman & Marjorie Mitchell


93.HWS HG Melissa Hosek & Yuqi Ge


94.ILCS Morocco Tilla & Sahar


95.Kings OP Burk Ohbayashi & Josiah Peterson


96.Kings CC Jeremy Cerone & Mathias Clock


97.Kings DL Greg Dubois & Joshua Linder


98.Kings HB Hannah Herman & Trevor Blake


99.Kings CT Joshua Craddock & Samuel Tran


100.Kings Noah Heinz & TBA


101.La Verne MT Ryan Mansell & Corey Teter


102.La Verne ZF Aaron Zamora & Sam French


103.La Verne MR Nick Mcgrail & Isaac Ramirez


104.La Verne PP John Patrick & Bryan Pride


105.La Verne JC Ava Johanvash & Aaron Colby


106.Louisiana Tech SG Sarah Sanderlin & Jake Guin


107.Louisiana Tech DB Patrick Dickson & Kelly Belton


108.Loyola Marymount CK Robert Cashen & James Kilcup


109.Loyola Marymount PR Courtney Pickard & Emily Ravenscroft


110.Loyola Marymount MR James Mollison & Jack Ewing


111.Manila A


112.Marianapolis GF Jordan Gentile & Paula Furfaro


113.Marianapolis BC Jacques Benchetrit & Jonah Cohen


114.Marianapolis JP Charles Jo & Mark Perlman


115.Marianapolis LA Niamah Leonard & Nichael Abramson


116.Michigan Flint FW Brian Farnham & Mike Wilson


117.Michigan Flint JR Katie Juno & Jessica Rakoqicz


118.National University of Singapore TC Alvin Tan & Kelvin Chong


119.New South Wales A


120.Ohio Wesleyan SM Rebekah Smith & Adithya Manohar


121.Ohio Wesleyan CO Eric Charette & Morgan O'Rourke


122.Ohio Wesleyan DO Yavor Danailov & Hank Owings


123.Ohio Wesleyan LR Oore Ladipo & Umarbeck Rabbimov


124.Osgoode A


125.Osgoode B


126.Oxford A


127.Patrick Henry AW Cordell Asbenson & Josiah Weekley


128.Patrick Henry CC Sarah Chafee & Kira Clark


129.Patrick Henry EM John Ehrett & Blake Meadows


130.Patrick Henry ER Zachary Enos & Ian Reid


131.Patrick Henry GW Joanna Griffith & Micah Walters


132.Patrick Henry LS Andrew Lonon & Olivia Snow


133.Pennsylvaina NG Agnes Nam & Rohan Grey


134.Pennsylvania PW Rebecca Platoff & Celine Wee


135.Portland State BB Aaron Backer & Lindsey Bing


136.Portland State EP Seth Evans & Aaron Powell


137.Portland State MS Rett Mutchler & Stephanie Stanley


138.Portland State HK Dana Hawthorne & Stephanie Karp


139.Portland State ST Molly Shove & Steve Taylor


140.Portland State CG Betsy Crombie & Jacob Gran


141.Princeton AL Daniel Lewis & Matt Arons


142.Princeton B


143.Princeton C


144.Queen's University EW Kaya Ellis & WuDi Wu


145.Queen's University GH William Gibson & Shaughnessy Hawkins


146.Regis BD Kaleb Brooks & Jon Denzier


147.Regis SH Dexter Schiller & Scott Hauck


148.Rochester ZC Yayi Zhang & Wendy Cheng


149.Rochester WL Zheng Wang & Anasiacia Li


150.Rochester PD Zachary Polomo & Nina Datlof


151.Rochester Lu Liu & Gabe Schneider


152.Rochester Inst of Technology RC Pat Ryan & Michael Callahan


153.Rochester Inst of Technology SS Ben Schmidt & Eric Salinger


154.Santa Monica College MA Morgan McLaughlin & Dominic Ameneyro


155.Santa Monica College AR Sonya Allahyar & Jon Rogers


156.Santa Monica College AK Gabriel Avila & Tiffany Kim


157.Seattle SW Sophia Sanders & Benn Watts


158.Seattle KP Michael Kaemingk & Chase Parker


159.Seattle Logan McDonald & Brock Parker


160.St. John's CM Kamya Chandra & Nipun Mahajan


161.St. John's FP George Fitzpatrickl & Korey Pace


162.St. John's BK Timm Barr & Nelson Kezoh


163.Stanford SJ Prakash Sanker & Tim Jausovec


164.Stanford RD David Ryan & Keshav Dimri


165.Stanford KR Do Kwon & Lilian Rogers


166.St. Andrews A


167.Swarthmore DJ Linnet Davis-Steinmetz & Lucas Janes


168.Swarthmore FP Carlo Felizardo & Rich Peck


169.Swarthmore KM Jenny Koch & David Mok-Lamme


170.Swarthmore RH Adam Rosenberg & David Hill


171.Technology Jamaica A


172.Technology Jamaica B


173.Texas State BD Luis Baez & Laura Driver


174.Texas State HS Ryan Herrera & Shana Schultz


175.Texas State HK Alec Hartmann & Tyrel Krohn


176.Tshwane University of Technology MM Shawn Malatjie & Baldwin Mogoba


177.UCLA A


178.UCLA B


179.University College Dublin, Law Society Dearbhia O'Gorman & Dearbhail O'Crowley


180.USAF EW David Eng & Jeff Williams


181.USAF CL Karen Chinnery & Ruben Luoma-Overstreet


182.USAF SR Kenneth Schuemann & Everette Richardson


183.USAF SY Marc Stanley & Roman Young


184.USC Law QM Qing Shu and Mingzi Ouyang


185.Vermont AF Sarah Anders & Rachel Fabian


186.Vermont GL Paul Gross & Isaac Loeb


187.Vermont SB Jessica Bullock & John Sadek


188.Vermont DA Tom Dionesotes & Drew Adamczyk


189.Vermont RS Wendell Rogers & Sarina Selleck


190.Vermont F 


191.Willamette BR Samantha Briggs & Tejeswara Reddy


192.Willamette MM Anthony Mauck & Megan Manion


193.Willamette CM Lindsay Cason & Edward McGlone


194.Yale BE Nate Blevins & Naz El-Khatib


195.Yale CK Nick Cugini & Ben Kornfield


196.Yale CP Andrew Connery & Meredith Potter


197.Yale Max Dovala & Kate Falkenstein


198.Yale HW Aaron Hakim & Seseni Woldemariam


199.Yale SW EB Saldana & Sam Ward





JUDGES 


    1.Adelphi Martin Haas


2.Adelphi John Miller


3.Alaska Steve Johnson*


4.Alaska Shawn Briscoe*


5.Andres Bello Chile Felipe Ibarra*


6.Bard Jennifer Rankin


7.Bard Ian Busher


8.Bard Diandra Kalish


9.Bates Jan Hovden*


10.Brock Steven Nicholls


11.Brock Bryan Levesque


12.Cape Cod Lisa Boragine*


13.Cape Cod Matt Vazquez


14.Cape Cod Jerrica O'Donoghue


15.Cape Cod Tesiah Coleman


16.Cape Cod Keeley Clancy


17.Carleton 1


18.China Zheng Bo*


19.China 2


20.China 3


21.Claremont Maggie Hildebrand*


22.Claremont Holly Poole*


23.Claremont Clair Wilson


24.Claremont Anna Joseph


25.Colgate Steve West*


26.Colgate Javed Narejo 


27.Colgate Dan Li


28.Colgate Ross Provalo


29.Colgate Abrar Faiaz


30.Cornell Sam Nelson*


31.Cornell Colman Stiteler*


32.Cornell Adam Garen


33.Cornell Chris Langone*


34.Cornell Mike Maffie


35.DePauw Geoff Klinger*


36.Duke Erin Sweeney


37.Fordham 1


38.George Fox 1 Abigail Rine


39.Grove City Steven Jones*


40.Grove City 2 Jason Edwards


41.Harvard 1 Wes Hopkin*


42.Harvard 2 E. J. Harris


43.Hawaii Rob Boller


44.Hawaii Pacific Rose Helens-Hart*


45.Humboldt State Gregory Young*


46.HWS Eric Barnes*


47.HWS Lynn Hu


48.HWS Jay Gramolini


49.ILCS 1


50.Kings Katue Teubl*


51.Kings Pam Dodge*


52.Kings Tessa Carter


53.Kings Stephanie Brewster


54.La Verne Josh Martin*


55.La Verne Rob Ruiz*


56.La Verne 3


57. La Verne 4


58.Louisiana Tech 1 Shane Puckett


59.Loyola Marymount Courtney Pinkard*


60.Loyola Marymount George Briggs


61.Marianapolis Kiara Kaminski


62.Marianapolis Sophia Ir


63.Marianopolis Weston Clarke


64.Michigan Flint Marcus Paroske*


65.Ohio Wesleyan Azfar Wattoo 


66.Ohio Wesleyan Kate Lewis-Lakin


67.Ohio Wesleyan John Bienick 


68.Osgoode Canada 1


69.Patrick Henry James Tallmon


70.Patrick Henry Robert Snow*


71.Patrick Henry Tim Snyder


72.Patrick Henry Noah Oberlander


73.Pennsylvania 1


74.Portland State Kelly Welch*


75.Portland State  Shayna O'Dea


76.Portland State Katie Slayden


77.Queen's 1


78.Regis Robert Margesson*


79.Rochester Inst of Technology John Angelis


80.Rochester Alia Bellwood*


81.Rochester Buddy Khan*


82.Rochester Cody Monday


83.Santa Monica Michael Aguilar*


84.Seattle Chris Richter


85.St. John's Steve Llano*


86.St. John's Jamie Wright*


87.Stanford Karen Shen


88.Swarthmore HIRED


89.Swarthmore HIRED


90.Technology Jamaica 1


91.Texas State Jeremy Hutchins*


92.Texas State hired 1/2


93.Tshwane Rose Mongatane


94.Tshwane Maatisa Selepe


95.UCLA 1


96.USAF Gina Iberri-Shea*


97.USAF Brandon Paquette


98.USU Mary Nugent UK*


99.USU Sharmila Parmanand Phil*


100.USU Adam Greenstein*


101.USU Sunish Mitra*


102.USU Gavin Ilsley UK*


103.USU Leela Koenig Neth*


104.USU Bojana Skrt Slo*


105.USU Ikey Gialapsos Alaska*


106.USU Michaela Hernandez Alaska*


107.USU Eoin Kilkenny UCD*


108.USU Ciaran Lawlor Ireland*


109.USU Simone van Elk Neth*


110.USU Thepparith Senamngern Thailand*


111.USU Jeff Cedarfield 


112.USU Monica Ferris Hart House*


113.Vermont Stephen Boyle*


114.Vermont Allison Hamlin*


115.Vermont Sam Natale*


116.Vermont Sam Ricker*


117.Vermont Edwin Owusu


118.Vermont Lucas Caress*


119.Vermont David Register*


120.Vermont Mandy Frank*


121.Vermont Alex Thibault


122.Willamette Danielle Stevens


123.Willamette Marta Tarantsey


124.Willamette Una Kimikeo-Goes (3)


125.Willamette Robert Trapp (3)





WAITING LIST


1.Universidad Andres Bello Chile - 1 team, 1 judge


2.Team Thailand - 1 team 1 judge


3.Willamette Alex Lantz and Derek Hanson


4.Duke University - 1 team Jing Song and Roshan Sadanani


5.Wilfrid Laurier -  1 team


6.Vermont


7.Cornell


8.Claremont 1


9.





WAITING LIST TEAMS BEYOND SIX


1.Vermont


2.Vermont


3.Vermont


4.Vermont


5.Vermont


6.Claremont 2


7.Cornell


8.Cornell


9.Cornell


10.Cornell


11.Cornell


12.Cornell


13.Cornell


14.Cornell


15.Cornell


16.Cornell


17.Cornell


18.Cornell


19.Cornell


20.Cornell


21.Cornell


22.Colgate


23.Patrick Henry 


24.Patrick Henry


25.Kings


-- 
Alfred C. Snider aka Tuna
Edwin Lawrence Professor of Forensics, University of Vermont
Huber House, 475 Main Street, UVM, Burlington, VT 05405 USA
Lawrence Debate Union http://debate.uvm.edu/debateblog/LDU/ 
Global Debate Blog http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com <http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com/>  
Debate Central http://debate.uvm.edu <http://debate.uvm.edu/> ; http://edebating.com <http://edebating.com/>  
802-656-0097 office; 802-238-8345 mobile;802-656-4275 fax

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LIST.UVM.EDU

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager