From my work with Cerueans in Tennessee, they can start rebuilding a failed
nest within a few days, and will usually have eggs re-laid within 10 days.
We had several females that attempted 2 or 3 nest attempts, but they got
started a lot earlier down in TN (arriving in the end of April), and some
did have two broods (often the female would leave the male with the
fledglings and hook up with a 2nd male). They went quiet by the end of
June, though some were still around into July, just not singing or calling
On Mon, Jul 2, 2012 at 9:10 AM, Ian A. Worley <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> Cerulean Warblers have inhabited a 0.6 mile section of a forested lower
> ridge of the southern end of Snake Mountain in Bridport just above our
> house and pasture since at least 2008. Ten males were located on June 4th
> in 2010, 5 on May 31st in 2011, and 5 on May 21st this year. More may be
> present, but I've not done follow-up surveys along the ridge each year.
> Females are extraordinarily difficult to find; they do not sing. A
> morning dog walk takes me to the territory of one of the males every
> Recent first arrival dates are May 11, 2010, May 13, 2011, and a very
> early May 7th this year. Corresponding last dates observed were June 26,
> 2010 and June 25, 2011, which is consistent with the meager previous
> Vermont records. However, remarkably they are still present this year now
> into July. This morning, at the location I monitor daily, there were two
> foraging birds, a male and a female. Last year the day before the day I
> recorded the last bird of the year there were a male and a female together
> in the canopy. That was my only certain observation of a female since I
> had been following the population, prior to today's sighting.
> The behavior of the males appears consistent with this pattern:
> 2nd week of May ..... arrival; beginning to define territory
> 3rd week of May ...... much loud singing from high canopy in discrete
> 4th week of May ..... much less singing; a "quiet time" perhaps
> identifying incubation in process
> 1st week of June ..... continued "quiet time"
> 2nd and 3rd weeks of June ..... Male moving around and slightly off the
> territory, intermittent singing;
> foraging; perhaps feeding young
> 4th week of June ..... departure from territory to unknown location;
> perhaps likely southward. Ceruleans are not
> known for having multiple broods.
> This year on June 2nd, right in the middle of the "quiet time" we had a
> stationary, localized large thunderstorm with extremely heavy rain and
> wind. Local gauges measured from 3-5 inches of rain in just a couple of
> hours. Immediately thereafter, for the next several days, the male seemed
> quite agitated, giving alarm-like, loud songs ... typically not repeated in
> one spot (unusual for a Cerulean). Cerulean nests are in forks of tiny
> branches in the high canopy of trees, often the tallest trees in an area.
> I don't know the tolerance of a Cerulean nest, but the violence of this
> storm would certainly have tested its resiliency.
> Subsequently there appears to have been a new territory established, about
> 500 feet distant and in the opposite direction from other known Ceruleans
> (when surveying all the singing males in the Snake Mountain population I
> found them to be generally 700 feet apart). I don't know the capacity for
> the species to nest a second time so soon, but the behavior since the storm
> is not inconsistent with such a possibility. And as of now, the birds have
> been here already a week longer than in previous years. Any ideas?
> It definitely was a delight to see both a male in good voice and a
> foraging female this morning. And in July, no less!