Print

Print


-----Original Message-----
From: Colchester TAX <[log in to unmask]>
To: [log in to unmask] <[log in to unmask]>
Date: Thursday, August 31, 2000 10:10 AM
Subject: Polling Place Dilemma


>In Colchester we have outgrown our polling place, the Colchester Meeting
>House, in District 1-1. In order to accomodate the numbers for the
>Presidential Election I have worked out a plan with the church that is
>adjacent to our Meeting House place to use the parish hall which is much
>larger and has adequate parking for the primary and general election.
>
>Yesterday I received a call from the Secretary of State's office. They
>received a complaint that we are using a church. I was told that the
>primary could still be held in the hall, as it has already been warned, but
>that I would have to move the November election to a diffierent site. Our
>only other option, the local school, is in session and is not available.
>
>My question is  "Are there other communities out there that vote in
>buildings that are not owned by the municipality?"
>
>17 V.S.A. Sec. 2502(a)  states "Each polling place shall be located in a
>public place within the town."
>
>The church parish hall noted above hosts weekly AA meetings, the Girl and
>Boy Scouts and other nonsectarian groups. I feel it meets the criteria of a
>public place, but am looking for other opinions. My main concern is
>providing an adequate, safe place that can accomodate the numbers we will
>see in November, but want to do the right thing.
>
>
Karen Richard
>