Print

Print


Does anyone know the origin or legal truth behind the 10% rule?
I know that under Title 17, section 107 "(3) the amount and substantiality
of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole" is often
considered as the "10% Rule" in that no  more than 10 percent of a protected
work should be photocopied.
But does this rule have any legal basis or is it just custom? If you apply
this rule to copying journal articles for example, do you judge 10% by the
issue length, or total volume pages? For monographs could you use 10% of a
multi volume set?

Ann Perbohner MLIS
Digital Services Librarian
Mercy Hospital         [log in to unmask]
1400 Locust St.         PH:412-232-5611
Pittsburgh PA 15219 FX:412-232-8422