Print

Print


Yes John!   When I went to my first "MOMs" as Treasurer (1990) an almost
retired Treasurer added that she insisted that such Warrants be signed at
duly warned meetings, not carried around and signed here and there.  That
may not be in the Statutes, but certainly has merit when we reflect upon it.
Another piece perhaps now is a good time to address.  'Certified' Minutes(?)
reflecting that so & so has authority to sign a Warrant for the Board for
'XYZ' should such become necessary before next regular meeting?
Once in a while such little honeys come up.  Some make sense as for exact
postage needed for Certified Mailing by the Listers for Grievance.
This stuff, thank goodness, is not like that blank check for party supplies
discussion of the past.  ( This particular mailing costs more than petty
cash usually keeps.  and preparing the pre-authorized check for it ends up
being much less cumbersome than other ways of doing it)
But there are prob some horror stories out there.
Miki
----- Original Message -----
From: John Cushing <[log in to unmask]>
To: <[log in to unmask]>
Sent: Friday, January 17, 2003 9:56 AM


> NO the treasurer is not responsible. The treasurer can not spend money
> without the authorization of the Select Board or School Board. In fact
> the treasurer may be violating the law if he or she fails to write the
> check. Look at 24 VSA section 1576
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Vermont Municipal Government Discussion Network
> [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Searsburg Vermont
> Sent: Friday, January 17, 2003 8:49 AM
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject:
>
> To Treasurers out there.
>
> If monies not voted by the people get authorization from the Selectboard
>
> to be spent {and placed on a warrant}, which authorizes the Treasurer to
>
> write a check[s], is the Treasurer responsible for spending monies
>
> illegally???          Searsburg Treasurer-Josie
>