Print

Print


Good Morning,
My Senior Vice President of Medical Education/Residency has asked me to
draft a memo to give to teaching faculty concerning copyright and how to
comply. Does anyone have a sample guideline they would be willing to
share? The medical center has a copyright policy, but more explanation
of when to seek permission and what is permissible need to be outlined
for this group. All ideas appreciated! Thanks.
Nancy

Nancy O'Brien
Health Sciences Library
Iowa Methodist Medical Center
1200 Pleasant Street
Des Moines, IA  50309

[log in to unmask]
Phone: (515) 241-6490  Fax: (515) 241-3383

           . /\                    _ . - - ' '^''- . . .___.._. ,;
        / .   \ ' ,         --_ - '         .         ,-- , , ,-- '''
      {  \         . _-''                        '}
         ; ;                             ;          ;
  ._..--' '      . _ , , , ''' _ . .          ;
( .- _....----'''              ( . . . - - ''



         ********************************************

This message and accompanying documents are covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C.  2510-2521, and contain information intended for the specified individual(s) only. This information is confidential. If you are not the intended recipient or an agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this document in error and that any review, dissemination, copying, or the taking of any action based on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

        *********************************************