Icrease in requests for certified copies of birth certificates

FYI FOR TOWN CLERKS WHO ISSUE CERTIFED COPIES OF BIRTH CERTIFICATES...

We wanted to alert you to the fact that the numbers of requests you receive for certified copies of birth certificates are likely to increase later this year due to an upcoming change in Medicaid requirements. Please share this information with the appropriate folks in your offices.

Effective July 1, 2006, Congress is imposing a new requirement that all new Medicaid applicants and re-applicants must present either a birth certificate or a Passport. You can read the legislation at the following Web site: thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/R?cp109:FLD010:@1(hr362   Approximately halfway down the list, you will see "Section 6037. Improved Enforcement of Documentation Requirements". Click on the title to read the legislation.


Cindy Hooley,
Vital Statistics Information Manager
Agency of Human Services
Vermont Department of Health
Division of Health Surveillance
P.O. Box 70, 108 Cherry Street
Burlington, VT  05402-0070
(802) 651-1636