Print

Print


See VSA Title 24 Chapter 129.  The fees are listed in Section 5151.
 
-----Original Message-----
From: Vermont Municipal Government Discussion Network
[mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Sara Haskins
Sent: Monday, October 20, 2008 4:06 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: Water Fees Question
 
I DON'T KNOW WHERE IT IS IN THE STATUTES BUT I BELIEVE IT IS $25 FOR
EACH COLLECTION TRIP, $25 FOR RECONNECTION DURING OFFICE HOUR,S AND
$37.50 AFTER HOURS
 
From: Vermont Municipal Government Discussion Network
[mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Carol Dawes
Sent: Monday, October 20, 2008 4:53 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Water Fees Question
 
Hi all,
 
The clerk's office staff has been discussing our current fees associated
with water shut-offs and reconnections after payment of delinquent fees.
Someone said there is statutory language that regulates how much you can
charge for reconnection fees, but I haven't been able to find anything.
Can someone point me in the right direction?
 
Thanks,
 
Carol D
 
Carolyn S. Dawes
Barre City Clerk/Treasurer
Barre City Hall
6 N. Main St., Suite 6
PO Box 418
Barre, VT  05641
(802) 476-0242
(802) 476-0264 fax
www.barrecity.org