Print

Print


[log in to unmask]">

See VSA Title 24 Chapter 129.  The fees are listed in Section 5151.

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Vermont Municipal Government Discussion Network [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Sara Haskins
Sent: Monday, October 20, 2008 4:06 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: Water Fees Question

 

I DON’T KNOW WHERE IT IS IN THE STATUTES BUT I BELIEVE IT IS $25 FOR EACH COLLECTION TRIP, $25 FOR RECONNECTION DURING OFFICE HOUR,S AND $37.50 AFTER HOURS

 

From: Vermont Municipal Government Discussion Network [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Carol Dawes
Sent: Monday, October 20, 2008 4:53 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Water Fees Question

 

Hi all,

 

The clerk’s office staff has been discussing our current fees associated with water shut-offs and reconnections after payment of delinquent fees.  Someone said there is statutory language that regulates how much you can charge for reconnection fees, but I haven’t been able to find anything.  Can someone point me in the right direction?

 

Thanks,

 

Carol D

 

Carolyn S. Dawes

Barre City Clerk/Treasurer

Barre City Hall

6 N. Main St., Suite 6

PO Box 418

Barre, VT  05641

(802) 476-0242

(802) 476-0264 fax

www.barrecity.org