Print

Print


Tuna,

Here are Ohio Wesleyan's entries for USU:

115.               Ohio Wesleyan A - Rebekah Smith and Adithya Manohar

116.               Ohio Wesleyan B - Eric Charette and Morgan O'Rourke

117.               Ohio Wesleyan C - Yavor Danailov and Hank Owings

118.               Ohio Wesleyan D - Oore Ladipo and Umarbeck Rabbimov


Judges: Azfar Wattoo and Kate Lewis-Lakin


Thank you so much! We also got your registration for our tournament and I'm
going to email you all the details I can as soon as possible.


Rebekah Smith







On Tue, Mar 1, 2011 at 7:51 AM, Alfred C Snider <[log in to unmask]>wrote:

>  Please send me the names of your debaters immediately or else your teams
> will lose their slots. Sorry, but with so many others wanting in we want to
> avoid late drops, so please confirm now.
>
> Here is our current list.
>
> USU 2011 ENTRIES – 200 teams, schools on waiting list, extra teams on
> waiting list
>
>
>
> TEAMS
>
>
>
> §  AT THE TOURNAMENT INITIALS OF LAST NAMES WILL BE USED TO IDENTIFY THE
> TEAMS
>
> §  PLEASE SEND US YOUR NAMES
>
>
>
> 1.    Adelphi KF Elina Kats & Colleen Fasone
>
> 2.    Adelphi ZK Cristobal Zarco & Yevgeniy Kvashnin
>
> 3.    Alaska A
>
> 4.    Alaska B
>
> 5.    Alaska C
>
> 6.    Alaska D
>
> 7.    Alaska E
>
> 8.    Alaska F
>
> 9.    Alberta PP Kristen Pue & Aidan Paul
>
> 10. Bard
>
> 11. Bard Wong
>
> 12. Bard
>
> 13. Bard D
>
> 14. Bates FD Kate Fetrow & Eric Devaux
>
> 15. Bates SW Ben Smith & Andrew
>
> 16. Bates EM Colin Etnire & Ian Mahmud
>
> 17. Bates KM Joseph Kibe & Qasim Mahmood
>
> 18. Bates Cat Djang & Virginia Flatow
>
> 19. Belgrade A
>
> 20. Belgrade B
>
> 21. Brock LC Kyle Luebke & Nigel Cones
>
> 22. California Davis MG Colin Murphy & Justin Goss
>
> 23. Calgary LM Jon Lo & Christopher McMillan
>
> 24. Cape Cod HB  Jacelyn Howlett and Michael Bertram
>
> 25. Cape Cod B
>
> 26. Cape Cod C
>
> 27. Cape Cod D
>
> 28. Cape Cod E
>
> 29. Cape Cod F
>
> 30. CarletonCM Simon Cameron and Romeo Maione
>
> 31. Central de Venezuela A
>
> 32. Central de Venezuela B
>
> 33. Claremont CB Joseph Clifton & Jesse Katz Blumenthal
>
> 34. Claremont SW Will Savage & Matt Wolfson
>
> 35. Claremont HL Adriane Holter & Ellen Lebow
>
> 36. Claremont ER Cory Evans & Nick Rosa
>
> 37. Claremont E
>
> 38. Claremont F
>
> 39. Colgate SS Austin Schwartyz & Travis Steele
>
> 40. Colgate BC Margaret Brower & Michael Cohen
>
> 41. Colgate LT Lucas Luttman & Austin Thoma
>
> 42. Colgate ED Andrew Eldredge & Noah Goldburg
>
> 43. Colgate SG Devankit Sahoo & Srikar Gullapalli
>
> 44. Colgate MS Curtis Mahoney & Takreem Siddiqui
>
> 45. Comunidad de Debate Venezuela TG Monica Tisminesky & Jesus Gorrin
>
> 46. Comunidad de Debate Venezuela MR Salvador Miguel &
>
> Roddy Rodriguez
>
> 47. Cornell A
>
> 48. Cornell B
>
> 49. Cornell C
>
> 50. Cornell D
>
> 51. Cornell E
>
> 52. Cornell F
>
> 53. Dawson/McGill A
>
> 54. DePauw AW Avery Archer & Christine Walker
>
> 55. DePauw KM James Kirtkpatrick & Kevin Milne
>
> 56. DePauw HM Tyler Hess & Robert McMurray
>
> 57. DeShang Cameroon BY Marius Binyou-Bi-Homb & Frank Yankam Lemdjo
>
> 58. Duke BL Matt Byrne & Sam Lachman
>
> 59. Edinburgh OB Sebastian Osborne & Paul Brown
>
> 60. Fordham MM Peter Morrissey & Caitlin McElroy
>
> 61. Fordham HK Gareth Horell & Robert Klapp
>
> 62. Fordham C
>
> 63. Fordham D
>
> 64. George Fox SB Jennifer Salame & Heather Brown
>
> 65. George Fox KE Stephen Kenyon & Brice Ezell
>
> 66. Grove City HP Dan Hanson & Alex Pepper
>
> 67. Grove City GB Kirby Gowen & Dayne Batten
>
> 68. Hart House A
>
> 69. Hart House B
>
> 70. Hart House C
>
> 71. Hart House D
>
> 72. Harvard BE Jo Box & Cormac Early
>
> 73. Harvard GJ Tom Gole & Usman Javaid
>
> 74. Harvard KL Coulter King & Alex Loomis
>
> 75. Harvard BC Erica Brandt & Julia Clark
>
> 76. Hawaii DG Kyle Dahlin & Christian Gilbert
>
> 77. Hawaii HS Daniel Hugo & Eliot St. John
>
> 78. Hawaii MD Jay-me Morita & Keoni Davey
>
> 79. Hawaii Pacific CS Cody Corcelius & Esther Smith
>
> 80. Hawaii Pacific LC Tim Lussier & Cassie Chang
>
> 81. Hawaii Pacific UJ Craig Ursuy & Megan Jensen
>
> 82. Humboldt State HV Ezra Hayman & Emily Van Gepen
>
> 83. Humboldt State B
>
> 84. HWS KM Buzz Klinger & Dan Maguire
>
> 85. HWS SC Amil Shah & Ted Cheng
>
> 86. HWS WA Andy Wynkoop & Amira Abdulkadir
>
> 87. HWS GM John Goldman & Marjorie Mitchell
>
> 88. HWS HG Melissa Hosek & Yuqi Ge
>
> 89. ILCS Morocco
>
> 90. Kings A
>
> 91. Kings B
>
> 92. Kings C
>
> 93. Kings D
>
> 94. Kings E
>
> 95. Kings F
>
> 96. La Verne A
>
> 97. La Verne B
>
> 98. La Verne C
>
> 99. La Verne D
>
> 100.               La Verne E
>
> 101.               Louisiana Tech SG Sarah Sanderlin & Jake Guin
>
> 102.               Louisiana Tech DB Patrick Dickson & Kelly Belton
>
> 103.               Loyola Marymount CK Robert Cashen & James Kilcup
>
> 104.               Loyola Marymount PR Courtney Pickard & Emily
> Ravenscroft
>
> 105.               Loyola Marymount MR James Mollison & Jack Ewing
>
> 106.               Manila A
>
> 107.               Marianapolis GF Jordan Gentile & Paula Furfaro
>
> 108.               Marianapolis BC Jacques Benchetrit & Jonah Cohen
>
> 109.               Marianapolis JP Charles Jo & Mark Perlman
>
> 110.               Marianapolis LA Niamah Leonard & Nichael Abramson
>
> 111.               Michigan Flint FW Brian Farnham & Mike Wilson
>
> 112.               Michigan Flint JR Katie Juno & Jessica Rakoqicz
>
> 113.               National University of Singapore TC Alvin Tan & Kelvin
> Chong
>
> 114.               New South Wales A
>
> 115.               Ohio Wesleyan A
>
> 116.               Ohio Wesleyan B
>
> 117.               Ohio Wesleyan C
>
> 118.               Ohio Wesleyan D
>
> 119.               Oxford A
>
> 120.               Patrick Henry AW Cordell Asbenson & Josiah Weekley
>
> 121.               Patrick Henry CC Sarah Chafee & Kira Clark
>
> 122.               Patrick Henry EM John Ehrett & Blake Meadows
>
> 123.               Patrick Henry ER Zachary Enos & Ian Reid
>
> 124.               Patrick Henry GW Joanna Griffith & Micah Walters
>
> 125.               Patrick Henry LS Andrew Lonon & Olivia Snow
>
> 126.               Peking A
>
> 127.               Peking B
>
> 128.               Peking C
>
> 129.               Peking D
>
> 130.               Pennsylvaina NG Agnes Nam & Rohan Grey
>
> 131.               Pennsylvania PW Rebecca Platoff & Celine Wee
>
> 132.               Portland State BB Aaron Backer & Lindsey Bing
>
> 133.               Portland State EP Seth Evans & Aaron Powell
>
> 134.               Portland State MS Rett Mutchler & Stephanie Stanley
>
> 135.               Portland State HK Dana Hawthorne & Stephanie Karp
>
> 136.               Portland State ST Molly Shove & Steve Taylor
>
> 137.               Portland State CG Betsy Crombie & Jacob Gran
>
> 138.               Princeton AL Daniel Lewis & Matt Arons
>
> 139.               Princeton B
>
> 140.               Princeton C
>
> 141.               Queen’s University EW Kaya Ellis & WuDi Wu
>
> 142.               Queen’s University GH William Gibson & Shaughnessy
> Hawkins
>
> 143.               Regis BD Kaleb Brooks & Jon Denzier
>
> 144.               Regis SH Dexter Schiller & Scott Hauck
>
> 145.               Rochester A
>
> 146.               Rochester B
>
> 147.               Rochester C
>
> 148.               Rochester D
>
> 149.               Rochester E
>
> 150.               Rochester F
>
> 151.               Rochester Inst of Technology A
>
> 152.               Rochester Inst of Technology B
>
> 153.               Rocky Mountain A
>
> 154.               Rocky Mountain B
>
> 155.               Santa Monica College MA Morgan McLaughlin & Dominic
> Ameneyro
>
> 156.               Santa Monica College AR Sonya Allahyar & Jon Rogers
>
> 157.               Santa Monica College AK Gabriel Avila & Tiffany Kim
>
> 158.               Seattle A
>
> 159.               Seattle B
>
> 160.               Seattle C
>
> 161.               Seattle D
>
> 162.               St. John’s A
>
> 163.               St. John’s B
>
> 164.               St. John’s C
>
> 165.               Stanford SJ Prakash Sanker & Tim Jausovec
>
> 166.               Stanford RD David Ryan & Keshav Dimri
>
> 167.               Stanford KR Do Kwon & Lilian Rogers
>
> 168.               Swarthmore A
>
> 169.               Swarthmore B
>
> 170.               Swarthmore C
>
> 171.               Swarthmore D
>
> 172.               Technology Jamaica A
>
> 173.               Texas State A
>
> 174.               Texas State B
>
> 175.               Texas State C
>
> 176.               Texas State D
>
> 177.               Tshwane University of Technology MM Shawn Malatjie &
> Baldwin Mogoba
>
> 178.               UCLA A
>
> 179.               UCLA B
>
> 180.               University College Dublin, Law Society
>
> 181.               USAF A
>
> 182.               USAF B
>
> 183.               USAF C
>
> 184.               USAF D
>
> 185.               USC Law QM Qing Shu and Mingzi Ouyang
>
> 186.               Vermont AF Sarah Anders & Rachel Fabian
>
> 187.               Vermont GL Paul Gross & Isaac Loeb
>
> 188.               Vermont SB Jessica Bullock & John Sadek
>
> 189.               Vermont DA Tom Dionesotes & Drew Adamczyk
>
> 190.               Vermont E
>
> 191.               Vermont F
>
> 192.               Willamette BR Samantha Briggs & Tejeswara Reddy
>
> 193.               Willamette MM Anthony Mauck & Megan Manion
>
> 194.               Willamette CM Lindsay Cason & Edward McGlone
>
> 195.               Yale BE Nate Blevins & Naz El-Khatib
>
> 196.               Yale CK Nick Cugini & Ben Kornfield
>
> 197.               Yale CP Andrew Connery & Meredith Potter
>
> 198.               Yale Max Dovala & Kate Falkenstein
>
> 199.               Yale HW Aaron Hakim & Seseni Woldemariam
>
> 200.               Yale SW EB Saldana & Sam Ward
>
>
>
> JUDGES
>
> 1.    Adelphi Martin Haas
>
> 2.    Adelphi John Miller
>
> 3.    Alaska 1
>
> 4.    Alaska 2
>
> 5.    Bard 1 Jennifer Rankin
>
> 6.    Bard 2
>
> 7.    Bard 3
>
> 8.    Bates Jan Hovden
>
> 9.    Brock Steven Nicholls
>
> 10. Brock Bryan Levesque
>
> 11. Cape Cod 1
>
> 12. Cape Cod 2
>
> 13. Cape Cod 3
>
> 14. Cape Cod 4
>
> 15. Carleton 1
>
> 16. Claremont 1
>
> 17. Claremont 2
>
> 18. Claremont 3
>
> 19. Claremont 4
>
> 20. Claremont 5
>
> 21. Claremont 6
>
> 22. Colgate Steve West
>
> 23. Colgate Javed Narejo
>
> 24. Colgate Dan Li
>
> 25. Colgate Ross Provalo
>
> 26. Colgate Abrar Faiaz
>
> 27. Cornell 1
>
> 28. Cornell 2
>
> 29. Cornell 3
>
> 30. Cornell 4
>
> 31. DePauw Geoff Klinger
>
> 32. Duke Erin Sweeney
>
> 33. Fordham 1
>
> 34. Fordham 2
>
> 35. George Fox 1 Abigail Rine
>
> 36. Grove City 1 Steven Jones
>
> 37. Grove City 2 Jason Edwards
>
> 38. Harvard 1 Wes Hopkin
>
> 39. Harvard 2 E. J. Harris
>
> 40. Hawaii Rob Boller
>
> 41. Hawaii Pacific Rose Helens-Hart
>
> 42. Humboldt State Gregory Young
>
> 43. HWS Eric Barnes
>
> 44. HWS Lynn Hu
>
> 45. HWS Jay Gramolini
>
> 46. Kings 1
>
> 47. Kings 2
>
> 48. La Verne 1
>
> 49. La Verne 2
>
> 50. La Verne 3
>
> 51. Louisiana Tech 1 Shane Puckett
>
> 52. Loyola Marymount Courtney Pinkard
>
> 53. Loyola Marymount George Briggs
>
> 54. Marianapolis Kiara Kaminski
>
> 55. Marianapolis Sophia Ir
>
> 56. Marianopolis Weston Clarke
>
> 57. Michigan Flint Marcus Paroske (no Regis)
>
> 58. Namibia Carl Pesat
>
> 59. Ohio Wesleyan 1
>
> 60. Ohio Wesleyan 2
>
> 61. Patrick Henry James Tallmon
>
> 62. Patrick Henry Robert Snow
>
> 63. Patrick Henry Tim Snyder
>
> 64. Patrick Henry Noah Oberlander
>
> 65. Pennsylvania 1
>
> 66. Peking 1 Zheng Bo
>
> 67. Peking 2
>
> 68. Portland State Kelly Welch
>
> 69. Portland State  Shayna O’Dea
>
> 70. Portland State Katie Slayden
>
> 71. Queen’s 1
>
> 72. Regis Robert Margesson
>
> 73. Rochester 1
>
> 74. Rochester 2
>
> 75. Rochester 3
>
> 76. Rochester 4
>
> 77. Rocky Mountain 1
>
> 78. Rocky Mountain 2
>
> 79. Santa Monica Michael Aguilar
>
> 80. Seattle 1
>
> 81. Seattle 2
>
> 82. St. John’s 1
>
> 83. St. John’s 2
>
> 84. Stanford Karen Shen
>
> 85. Swarthmore 1
>
> 86. Swarthmore 2
>
> 87. Technology Jamaica 1
>
> 88. Texas State Wayne Kraemer
>
> 89. Texas State Jeremy Hutchins
>
> 90. Tshwane Rose Mongatane
>
> 91. Tshwane Maatisa Selepe
>
> 92. UCLA 1
>
> 93. USAF 1
>
> 94. USAF 2
>
> 95. USU Mary Nugent UK
>
> 96. USU Sharmila Parmanand Phil
>
> 97. USU Adam Greenstein
>
> 98. USU Sunish Mitra
>
> 99. USU Gavin Ilsley UK
>
> 100.               USU Leela Koenig Neth
>
> 101.               USU Bojana Skrt Slo
>
> 102.               USU Ikey Gialapsos Alaska
>
> 103.               USU Michaela Hernandez Alaska
>
> 104.               USU Eoin Kilkenny UCD
>
> 105.               USU Ciaran Lawlor Ireland
>
> 106.               USU Simone van Elk Neth
>
> 107.               Vermont Stephen Boyle
>
> 108.               Vermont Allison Hamlin
>
> 109.               Vermont Sam Natale
>
> 110.               Vermont Sam Ricker
>
> 111.               Vermont Edwin Owusu
>
> 112.               Vermont Lucas Caress
>
> 113.               Vermont David Register
>
> 114.               Vermont Mandy Frank
>
> 115.               Vermont Alex Thibault
>
> 116.               Willamette Danielle Stevens
>
> 117.               Willamette Marta Tarantsey
>
> 118.               Una Kimikeo-Goes (3)
>
> 119.               Robert Trapp (3)
>
>
>
> WAITING LIST SCHOOLS
>
> 1.    Universidad Andres Bello Chile – 1 team, 1 judge
>
> 2.    Team Thailand – 1 team 1 judge
>
> 3.    Technology Jamaica - 2 teams, 1 judge
>
> 4.    Duke University – 2 teams Evan Williams and Deborah Wei C: Jing Song
> and Roshan Sadanani
>
> 5.    Osgoode Canada –2 teams, 1 judge
>
> 6.    St. Andrews UK – 1 team, 0 judge
>
> 7.    Wilfrid Laurier – 2 teams, 1 judge
>
>
>
> WAITING LIST TEAMS BEYOND SIX
>
> 1.    Vermont
>
> 2.    Vermont
>
> 3.    Vermont
>
> 4.    Vermont
>
> 5.    Vermont
>
> 6.    Vermont
>
> 7.    Claremont 1
>
> 8.    Claremont 2
>
> 9.    Cornell
>
> 10. Cornell
>
> 11. Cornell
>
> 12. Cornell
>
> 13. Cornell
>
> 14. Cornell
>
> 15. Cornell
>
> 16. Cornell
>
> 17. Cornell
>
> 18. Cornell
>
> 19. Cornell
>
> 20. Cornell
>
> 21. Cornell
>
> 22. Cornell
>
> 23. Cornell
>
> 24. Cornell
>
> 25. Colgate
>
> 26. Patrick Henry
>
> 27. Patrick Henry
>
> 28. Kings
>
> 29. Wilamette
>
>
>
> CONTACTS
>
> 1.    Dawson Howard Cohen [log in to unmask]
>
> 2.    Claremont John Meany  [log in to unmask]
>
> 3.    Belgrade Selena Torlakovic [log in to unmask]
>
> 4.    Santa Monica Nate Brown [log in to unmask]
>
> 5.    Portland State Kelly Welch, [log in to unmask]
>
> 6.    Yale  Kate Falkenstien  [log in to unmask]
>
> 7.    La Tech Shane Puckett [log in to unmask]<https://webmail.uvm.edu/horde/imp/message.php?index=351842>
>
> 8.    Bates Jane Hovden [log in to unmask]
>
> 9.    USAF [log in to unmask]
>
> 10. UBC Michael Hsiao [log in to unmask]
>
> 11. NUS Kelvin Chong, [log in to unmask]
>
> 12. Harvard Coulter King - [log in to unmask]
>
> 13. Regis Robert Margesson, [log in to unmask]
>
> 14. Hawaii Pacific Rose Helens-Hart [log in to unmask]
>
> 15.  St. John’s Steve Llano [log in to unmask]
>
> 16. Michigan Flint Marcus Paroske  [log in to unmask]
>
> 17.  Edinburgh Paul Brown ([log in to unmask])
>
> 18. Cornell Sam Nelson [log in to unmask]
>
> 19. Alaska Steve Johnson [log in to unmask]
>
> 20. Grove City Steven Jones [log in to unmask]
>
> 21. Seattle Chris Richter [log in to unmask]
>
> 22. RIT Pat Ryan [log in to unmask]
>
> 23. Cape Cod Lisa Boragine [log in to unmask]
>
> 24. Alberta Kristen Pue [log in to unmask]
>
> 25. Fordham Gareth Horell, (646) 245-9348, [log in to unmask]
>
> 26. HWS Eric Barnes [log in to unmask]
>
> 27. UCD L&H Mark Haughton ([log in to unmask]) Dearbhail O’Crowley
> [log in to unmask]
>
> 28. Queen’s University Wudi Wu [log in to unmask]
>
> 29. Loyola Marymount Emily Ravenscroft [log in to unmask]
>
> 30. Colgate Margaret Brower mbrower@ <[log in to unmask]>
> students.colgate.edu
>
> 31. Kings Katie Teubl [log in to unmask]
>
> 32. Monica Tisminesky CdeD
>
> 33. Arlan Narvaez UCV
>
> 34. George Fox Abigail Rine [log in to unmask]
>
> 35. Joe Roussos [log in to unmask]
>
> 36. Hawaii Dan Hugo [log in to unmask]
>
> 37. Marianapolis Kiara Kaminski [log in to unmask]
>
> 38. Rochester Ken Johnson  [log in to unmask]
>
> 39. Namibia Carl Pesat [log in to unmask]
>
> 40. Manila Gica [log in to unmask]
>
> 41. Tshwane [log in to unmask]
>
> 42. Swarthmore Linnet Davis-Stermitz, [log in to unmask]
>
> 43. Texas State Contact:  Wayne Kraemer Email:  [log in to unmask]
>
> 44. Rocky Mountain Shelby Jo Long [log in to unmask]
>
> 45. Brock Kyle Luebke - President: [log in to unmask]
>
> 46. China Zheng Bo [log in to unmask]
>
> 47. Adelphi Elina Kats. [log in to unmask]
>
> 48. Hart House Steven Penner [log in to unmask]
>
> 49. USC Law Qing Shu [log in to unmask]
>
> 50. Willamette Robert Trapp [log in to unmask]
>
> 51. Bard Jennifer Rankin [log in to unmask]
>
> 52. UCLA Thomas Miller [log in to unmask]
>
> 53. Carleton Simon Cameron [log in to unmask]
>
> 54. Pennsylvania Agnes Nam [log in to unmask]
>
> 55. Patrick Henry Robert Snow [log in to unmask]
>
> 56. Calgary Jon Lo ([log in to unmask])
>
> 57. Princeton Daniel Lewis [log in to unmask]
>
> 58. Humboldt State Gregory Young,  [log in to unmask]
>
> 59. Stanford, Ian Girard [log in to unmask]
>
> 60. DePauw Geoff Klinger [log in to unmask]
>
> 61. Andres Bello Alvaro Ferrer [log in to unmask]
>
> 62. Technology Jamaica [log in to unmask]
>
> 63. Duke Matt Byrne ([log in to unmask])
>
> 64. Comunidad de Debate Monica Tisminesky [log in to unmask]
>
> 65. UNSW David Maher [log in to unmask]
>
> 66. Dschang Cameroon Marius Yannick Binyou-Bi-Homb [log in to unmask]
>
> 67. Osgoode Andrew Monkhouse, [log in to unmask]
>
> 68. St Andrews Daniel Berman [log in to unmask]
>
> 69. Wilfrid Laurier University Bradley Wilkinson- [log in to unmask]
>
> 70.
>
>
>
>
>
> --
> Alfred C. Snider aka Tuna
> Edwin Lawrence Professor of Forensics, University of Vermont
> Huber House, 475 Main Street, UVM, Burlington, VT 05405 USA
> Lawrence Debate Union http://debate.uvm.edu/debateblog/LDU/
> Global Debate Blog http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com
> Debate Central http://debate.uvm.edu; http://edebating.com
> 802-656-0097 office; 802-238-8345 mobile;802-656-4275 fax
>
>