Print

Print


Tuna,

Here are Ohio Wesleyan's entries for USU:

115.               Ohio Wesleyan A - Rebekah Smith and Adithya Manohar

116.               Ohio Wesleyan B - Eric Charette and Morgan O'Rourke

117.               Ohio Wesleyan C - Yavor Danailov and Hank Owings

118.               Ohio Wesleyan D - Oore Ladipo and Umarbeck Rabbimov


Judges: Azfar Wattoo and Kate Lewis-Lakin


Thank you so much! We also got your registration for our tournament and I'm going to email you all the details I can as soon as possible.


Rebekah Smith







On Tue, Mar 1, 2011 at 7:51 AM, Alfred C Snider <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
Please send me the names of your debaters immediately or else your teams will lose their slots. Sorry, but with so many others wanting in we want to avoid late drops, so please confirm now.

Here is our current list.

USU 2011 ENTRIES – 200 teams, schools on waiting list, extra teams on waiting list

 

TEAMS

 

§  AT THE TOURNAMENT INITIALS OF LAST NAMES WILL BE USED TO IDENTIFY THE TEAMS

§  PLEASE SEND US YOUR NAMES

 

1.    Adelphi KF Elina Kats & Colleen Fasone

2.    Adelphi ZK Cristobal Zarco & Yevgeniy Kvashnin

3.    Alaska A

4.    Alaska B

5.    Alaska C

6.    Alaska D

7.    Alaska E

8.    Alaska F

9.    Alberta PP Kristen Pue & Aidan Paul

10. Bard

11. Bard Wong

12. Bard

13. Bard D

14. Bates FD Kate Fetrow & Eric Devaux

15. Bates SW Ben Smith & Andrew

16. Bates EM Colin Etnire & Ian Mahmud

17. Bates KM Joseph Kibe & Qasim Mahmood

18. Bates Cat Djang & Virginia Flatow

19. Belgrade A

20. Belgrade B

21. Brock LC Kyle Luebke & Nigel Cones

22. California Davis MG Colin Murphy & Justin Goss

23. Calgary LM Jon Lo & Christopher McMillan

24. Cape Cod HB  Jacelyn Howlett and Michael Bertram

25. Cape Cod B

26. Cape Cod C

27. Cape Cod D

28. Cape Cod E

29. Cape Cod F

30. CarletonCM Simon Cameron and Romeo Maione

31. Central de Venezuela A

32. Central de Venezuela B

33. Claremont CB Joseph Clifton & Jesse Katz Blumenthal

34. Claremont SW Will Savage & Matt Wolfson

35. Claremont HL Adriane Holter & Ellen Lebow

36. Claremont ER Cory Evans & Nick Rosa

37. Claremont E

38. Claremont F

39. Colgate SS Austin Schwartyz & Travis Steele

40. Colgate BC Margaret Brower & Michael Cohen

41. Colgate LT Lucas Luttman & Austin Thoma

42. Colgate ED Andrew Eldredge & Noah Goldburg

43. Colgate SG Devankit Sahoo & Srikar Gullapalli

44. Colgate MS Curtis Mahoney & Takreem Siddiqui

45. Comunidad de Debate Venezuela TG Monica Tisminesky & Jesus Gorrin

46. Comunidad de Debate Venezuela MR Salvador Miguel &

Roddy Rodriguez

47. Cornell A

48. Cornell B

49. Cornell C

50. Cornell D

51. Cornell E

52. Cornell F

53. Dawson/McGill A

54. DePauw AW Avery Archer & Christine Walker

55. DePauw KM James Kirtkpatrick & Kevin Milne

56. DePauw HM Tyler Hess & Robert McMurray

57. DeShang Cameroon BY Marius Binyou-Bi-Homb & Frank Yankam Lemdjo

58. Duke BL Matt Byrne & Sam Lachman

59. Edinburgh OB Sebastian Osborne & Paul Brown

60. Fordham MM Peter Morrissey & Caitlin McElroy

61. Fordham HK Gareth Horell & Robert Klapp

62. Fordham C

63. Fordham D

64. George Fox SB Jennifer Salame & Heather Brown

65. George Fox KE Stephen Kenyon & Brice Ezell

66. Grove City HP Dan Hanson & Alex Pepper

67. Grove City GB Kirby Gowen & Dayne Batten

68. Hart House A

69. Hart House B

70. Hart House C

71. Hart House D

72. Harvard BE Jo Box & Cormac Early

73. Harvard GJ Tom Gole & Usman Javaid

74. Harvard KL Coulter King & Alex Loomis

75. Harvard BC Erica Brandt & Julia Clark

76. Hawaii DG Kyle Dahlin & Christian Gilbert

77. Hawaii HS Daniel Hugo & Eliot St. John

78. Hawaii MD Jay-me Morita & Keoni Davey

79. Hawaii Pacific CS Cody Corcelius & Esther Smith

80. Hawaii Pacific LC Tim Lussier & Cassie Chang

81. Hawaii Pacific UJ Craig Ursuy & Megan Jensen

82. Humboldt State HV Ezra Hayman & Emily Van Gepen

83. Humboldt State B

84. HWS KM Buzz Klinger & Dan Maguire

85. HWS SC Amil Shah & Ted Cheng

86. HWS WA Andy Wynkoop & Amira Abdulkadir

87. HWS GM John Goldman & Marjorie Mitchell

88. HWS HG Melissa Hosek & Yuqi Ge

89. ILCS Morocco

90. Kings A

91. Kings B

92. Kings C

93. Kings D

94. Kings E

95. Kings F

96. La Verne A

97. La Verne B

98. La Verne C

99. La Verne D

100.               La Verne E

101.               Louisiana Tech SG Sarah Sanderlin & Jake Guin

102.               Louisiana Tech DB Patrick Dickson & Kelly Belton

103.               Loyola Marymount CK Robert Cashen & James Kilcup

104.               Loyola Marymount PR Courtney Pickard & Emily Ravenscroft

105.               Loyola Marymount MR James Mollison & Jack Ewing

106.               Manila A

107.               Marianapolis GF Jordan Gentile & Paula Furfaro

108.               Marianapolis BC Jacques Benchetrit & Jonah Cohen

109.               Marianapolis JP Charles Jo & Mark Perlman

110.               Marianapolis LA Niamah Leonard & Nichael Abramson

111.               Michigan Flint FW Brian Farnham & Mike Wilson

112.               Michigan Flint JR Katie Juno & Jessica Rakoqicz

113.               National University of Singapore TC Alvin Tan & Kelvin Chong

114.               New South Wales A

115.               Ohio Wesleyan A

116.               Ohio Wesleyan B

117.               Ohio Wesleyan C

118.               Ohio Wesleyan D

119.               Oxford A

120.               Patrick Henry AW Cordell Asbenson & Josiah Weekley

121.               Patrick Henry CC Sarah Chafee & Kira Clark

122.               Patrick Henry EM John Ehrett & Blake Meadows

123.               Patrick Henry ER Zachary Enos & Ian Reid

124.               Patrick Henry GW Joanna Griffith & Micah Walters

125.               Patrick Henry LS Andrew Lonon & Olivia Snow

126.               Peking A

127.               Peking B

128.               Peking C

129.               Peking D

130.               Pennsylvaina NG Agnes Nam & Rohan Grey

131.               Pennsylvania PW Rebecca Platoff & Celine Wee

132.               Portland State BB Aaron Backer & Lindsey Bing

133.               Portland State EP Seth Evans & Aaron Powell

134.               Portland State MS Rett Mutchler & Stephanie Stanley

135.               Portland State HK Dana Hawthorne & Stephanie Karp

136.               Portland State ST Molly Shove & Steve Taylor

137.               Portland State CG Betsy Crombie & Jacob Gran

138.               Princeton AL Daniel Lewis & Matt Arons

139.               Princeton B

140.               Princeton C

141.               Queen’s University EW Kaya Ellis & WuDi Wu

142.               Queen’s University GH William Gibson & Shaughnessy Hawkins

143.               Regis BD Kaleb Brooks & Jon Denzier

144.               Regis SH Dexter Schiller & Scott Hauck

145.               Rochester A

146.               Rochester B

147.               Rochester C

148.               Rochester D

149.               Rochester E

150.               Rochester F

151.               Rochester Inst of Technology A

152.               Rochester Inst of Technology B

153.               Rocky Mountain A

154.               Rocky Mountain B

155.               Santa Monica College MA Morgan McLaughlin & Dominic Ameneyro

156.               Santa Monica College AR Sonya Allahyar & Jon Rogers

157.               Santa Monica College AK Gabriel Avila & Tiffany Kim

158.               Seattle A

159.               Seattle B

160.               Seattle C

161.               Seattle D

162.               St. John’s A

163.               St. John’s B

164.               St. John’s C

165.               Stanford SJ Prakash Sanker & Tim Jausovec

166.               Stanford RD David Ryan & Keshav Dimri

167.               Stanford KR Do Kwon & Lilian Rogers

168.               Swarthmore A

169.               Swarthmore B

170.               Swarthmore C

171.               Swarthmore D

172.               Technology Jamaica A

173.               Texas State A

174.               Texas State B

175.               Texas State C

176.               Texas State D

177.               Tshwane University of Technology MM Shawn Malatjie & Baldwin Mogoba

178.               UCLA A

179.               UCLA B

180.               University College Dublin, Law Society

181.               USAF A

182.               USAF B

183.               USAF C

184.               USAF D

185.               USC Law QM Qing Shu and Mingzi Ouyang

186.               Vermont AF Sarah Anders & Rachel Fabian

187.               Vermont GL Paul Gross & Isaac Loeb

188.               Vermont SB Jessica Bullock & John Sadek

189.               Vermont DA Tom Dionesotes & Drew Adamczyk

190.               Vermont E

191.               Vermont F

192.               Willamette BR Samantha Briggs & Tejeswara Reddy

193.               Willamette MM Anthony Mauck & Megan Manion

194.               Willamette CM Lindsay Cason & Edward McGlone

195.               Yale BE Nate Blevins & Naz El-Khatib

196.               Yale CK Nick Cugini & Ben Kornfield

197.               Yale CP Andrew Connery & Meredith Potter

198.               Yale Max Dovala & Kate Falkenstein

199.               Yale HW Aaron Hakim & Seseni Woldemariam

200.               Yale SW EB Saldana & Sam Ward

 

JUDGES

1.    Adelphi Martin Haas

2.    Adelphi John Miller

3.    Alaska 1

4.    Alaska 2

5.    Bard 1 Jennifer Rankin

6.    Bard 2

7.    Bard 3

8.    Bates Jan Hovden

9.    Brock Steven Nicholls

10. Brock Bryan Levesque

11. Cape Cod 1

12. Cape Cod 2

13. Cape Cod 3

14. Cape Cod 4

15. Carleton 1

16. Claremont 1

17. Claremont 2

18. Claremont 3

19. Claremont 4

20. Claremont 5

21. Claremont 6

22. Colgate Steve West

23. Colgate Javed Narejo

24. Colgate Dan Li

25. Colgate Ross Provalo

26. Colgate Abrar Faiaz

27. Cornell 1

28. Cornell 2

29. Cornell 3

30. Cornell 4

31. DePauw Geoff Klinger

32. Duke Erin Sweeney

33. Fordham 1

34. Fordham 2

35. George Fox 1 Abigail Rine

36. Grove City 1 Steven Jones

37. Grove City 2 Jason Edwards

38. Harvard 1 Wes Hopkin

39. Harvard 2 E. J. Harris

40. Hawaii Rob Boller

41. Hawaii Pacific Rose Helens-Hart

42. Humboldt State Gregory Young

43. HWS Eric Barnes

44. HWS Lynn Hu

45. HWS Jay Gramolini

46. Kings 1

47. Kings 2

48. La Verne 1

49. La Verne 2

50. La Verne 3

51. Louisiana Tech 1 Shane Puckett

52. Loyola Marymount Courtney Pinkard

53. Loyola Marymount George Briggs

54. Marianapolis Kiara Kaminski

55. Marianapolis Sophia Ir

56. Marianopolis Weston Clarke

57. Michigan Flint Marcus Paroske (no Regis)

58. Namibia Carl Pesat

59. Ohio Wesleyan 1

60. Ohio Wesleyan 2

61. Patrick Henry James Tallmon

62. Patrick Henry Robert Snow

63. Patrick Henry Tim Snyder

64. Patrick Henry Noah Oberlander

65. Pennsylvania 1

66. Peking 1 Zheng Bo

67. Peking 2

68. Portland State Kelly Welch

69. Portland State  Shayna O’Dea

70. Portland State Katie Slayden

71. Queen’s 1

72. Regis Robert Margesson

73. Rochester 1

74. Rochester 2

75. Rochester 3

76. Rochester 4

77. Rocky Mountain 1

78. Rocky Mountain 2

79. Santa Monica Michael Aguilar

80. Seattle 1

81. Seattle 2

82. St. John’s 1

83. St. John’s 2

84. Stanford Karen Shen

85. Swarthmore 1

86. Swarthmore 2

87. Technology Jamaica 1

88. Texas State Wayne Kraemer

89. Texas State Jeremy Hutchins

90. Tshwane Rose Mongatane

91. Tshwane Maatisa Selepe

92. UCLA 1

93. USAF 1

94. USAF 2

95. USU Mary Nugent UK

96. USU Sharmila Parmanand Phil

97. USU Adam Greenstein

98. USU Sunish Mitra

99. USU Gavin Ilsley UK

100.               USU Leela Koenig Neth

101.               USU Bojana Skrt Slo

102.               USU Ikey Gialapsos Alaska

103.               USU Michaela Hernandez Alaska

104.               USU Eoin Kilkenny UCD

105.               USU Ciaran Lawlor Ireland

106.               USU Simone van Elk Neth

107.               Vermont Stephen Boyle

108.               Vermont Allison Hamlin

109.               Vermont Sam Natale

110.               Vermont Sam Ricker

111.               Vermont Edwin Owusu

112.               Vermont Lucas Caress

113.               Vermont David Register

114.               Vermont Mandy Frank

115.               Vermont Alex Thibault

116.               Willamette Danielle Stevens

117.               Willamette Marta Tarantsey

118.               Una Kimikeo-Goes (3)

119.               Robert Trapp (3)

 

WAITING LIST SCHOOLS

1.    Universidad Andres Bello Chile – 1 team, 1 judge

2.    Team Thailand – 1 team 1 judge

3.    Technology Jamaica - 2 teams, 1 judge

4.    Duke University – 2 teams Evan Williams and Deborah Wei C: Jing Song and Roshan Sadanani

5.    Osgoode Canada –2 teams, 1 judge

6.    St. Andrews UK – 1 team, 0 judge

7.    Wilfrid Laurier – 2 teams, 1 judge

 

WAITING LIST TEAMS BEYOND SIX

1.    Vermont

2.    Vermont

3.    Vermont

4.    Vermont

5.    Vermont

6.    Vermont

7.    Claremont 1

8.    Claremont 2

9.    Cornell

10. Cornell

11. Cornell

12. Cornell

13. Cornell

14. Cornell

15. Cornell

16. Cornell

17. Cornell

18. Cornell

19. Cornell

20. Cornell

21. Cornell

22. Cornell

23. Cornell

24. Cornell

25. Colgate

26. Patrick Henry

27. Patrick Henry

28. Kings

29. Wilamette

 

CONTACTS

1.    Dawson Howard Cohen [log in to unmask]

2.    Claremont John Meany  [log in to unmask]

3.    Belgrade Selena Torlakovic [log in to unmask]

4.    Santa Monica Nate Brown [log in to unmask]

5.    Portland State Kelly Welch, [log in to unmask]

6.    Yale  Kate Falkenstien  [log in to unmask]

7.    La Tech Shane Puckett [log in to unmask]

8.    Bates Jane Hovden [log in to unmask]

9.    USAF [log in to unmask]

10. UBC Michael Hsiao [log in to unmask]

11. NUS Kelvin Chong, [log in to unmask]

12. Harvard Coulter King - [log in to unmask]

13. Regis Robert Margesson, [log in to unmask]

14. Hawaii Pacific Rose Helens-Hart [log in to unmask]

15.  St. John’s Steve Llano [log in to unmask]

16. Michigan Flint Marcus Paroske  [log in to unmask]

17.  Edinburgh Paul Brown ([log in to unmask])

18. Cornell Sam Nelson [log in to unmask]

19. Alaska Steve Johnson [log in to unmask]

20. Grove City Steven Jones [log in to unmask]

21. Seattle Chris Richter [log in to unmask]

22. RIT Pat Ryan [log in to unmask]

23. Cape Cod Lisa Boragine [log in to unmask]

24. Alberta Kristen Pue [log in to unmask]

25. Fordham Gareth Horell, (646) 245-9348, [log in to unmask]

26. HWS Eric Barnes [log in to unmask]

27. UCD L&H Mark Haughton ([log in to unmask]) Dearbhail O’Crowley [log in to unmask]

28. Queen’s University Wudi Wu [log in to unmask]

29. Loyola Marymount Emily Ravenscroft [log in to unmask]

30. Colgate Margaret Brower mbrower@students.colgate.edu

31. Kings Katie Teubl [log in to unmask]

32. Monica Tisminesky CdeD

33. Arlan Narvaez UCV

34. George Fox Abigail Rine [log in to unmask]

35. Joe Roussos [log in to unmask]

36. Hawaii Dan Hugo [log in to unmask]

37. Marianapolis Kiara Kaminski [log in to unmask]

38. Rochester Ken Johnson  [log in to unmask]

39. Namibia Carl Pesat [log in to unmask]

40. Manila Gica [log in to unmask]

41. Tshwane [log in to unmask]

42. Swarthmore Linnet Davis-Stermitz, [log in to unmask]

43. Texas State Contact:  Wayne Kraemer Email:  [log in to unmask]

44. Rocky Mountain Shelby Jo Long [log in to unmask]

45. Brock Kyle Luebke - President: [log in to unmask]

46. China Zheng Bo [log in to unmask]

47. Adelphi Elina Kats. [log in to unmask]

48. Hart House Steven Penner [log in to unmask]

49. USC Law Qing Shu [log in to unmask]

50. Willamette Robert Trapp [log in to unmask]

51. Bard Jennifer Rankin [log in to unmask]

52. UCLA Thomas Miller [log in to unmask]

53. Carleton Simon Cameron [log in to unmask]

54. Pennsylvania Agnes Nam [log in to unmask]

55. Patrick Henry Robert Snow [log in to unmask]

56. Calgary Jon Lo ([log in to unmask])

57. Princeton Daniel Lewis [log in to unmask]

58. Humboldt State Gregory Young,  [log in to unmask]

59. Stanford, Ian Girard [log in to unmask]

60. DePauw Geoff Klinger [log in to unmask]

61. Andres Bello Alvaro Ferrer [log in to unmask]

62. Technology Jamaica [log in to unmask]

63. Duke Matt Byrne ([log in to unmask])

64. Comunidad de Debate Monica Tisminesky [log in to unmask]

65. UNSW David Maher [log in to unmask]

66. Dschang Cameroon Marius Yannick Binyou-Bi-Homb [log in to unmask]

67. Osgoode Andrew Monkhouse, [log in to unmask]

68. St Andrews Daniel Berman [log in to unmask]

69. Wilfrid Laurier University Bradley Wilkinson- [log in to unmask]

70.  

 

 


-- 
Alfred C. Snider aka Tuna
Edwin Lawrence Professor of Forensics, University of Vermont
Huber House, 475 Main Street, UVM, Burlington, VT 05405 USA
Lawrence Debate Union http://debate.uvm.edu/debateblog/LDU/ 
Global Debate Blog http://globaldebateblog.blogspot.com 
Debate Central http://debate.uvm.edu; http://edebating.com 
802-656-0097 office; 802-238-8345 mobile;802-656-4275 fax