Print

Print


Hey folks,

Here's the STJ entry for Worlds:

Frank Zhao & Misbah Hyder
Dan Beresheim & Beau
Logan Gomez & Shama Ams
Jaquon Heath & Manny Ghotra
Liam Pezzano & Alex Rella
Catarina Goncalves & Alia'a Siren


JUDGES
Llano
Josiah Peterson
Jonathan Chen


On Wed, Jan 23, 2013 at 2:29 PM, Roger Sherman Debate Society - WCSU <[log in to unmask]> wrote:


The Roger Sherman Debate Society of Western Connecticut State University is pleased to invite you yet again to:

The Hat City Debates:

Worlds Regional Championship WUDC and 

Northeastern CEDA

February 23 – 24, 2013


Our tournament will be held in the once and future hat-making capital of the world, Danbury, Connecticut.


The tournament will feature six rounds of cross-examination policy debate in novice and junior varsity, using the 2012-2013 CEDA/NDT topic:


Resolved: The United States Federal Government should substantially reduce restrictions on and/or substantially increase financial incentives for energy production in the United States of one or more of the following: coal, crude oil, natural gas, nuclear power, solar power, wind power.


The tournament will follow traditional CEDA/NDT rules regarding speech and prep time, including 9-3-6 speech time and 10 minutes of prep time.  The tournament will also follow CEDA/NDT rules regarding elimination rounds to allow for maximize amount of eligible teams to participate in elimination debates.  Judges are expected to decide their debates and deliver a decision within 2.5 hours of start time.


The Hat City Debates will also feature a world’s division, will follow all WDUC rules, available at http://debate.uvm.edu/dcpdf/sambaworldsguidelines.pdf. During preparation teams may only discuss the motion with their partner or with one of the chief adjudicators.  Judges should be provided at the N-1 rule.  Undergraduates familiar with the event may be used as judges.  Undergraduate and graduate students enrolled at an institution may compete or judge.  Paul Gross from Cornell will be the Chief Adjudicator and Vik Keenan from CUNY will be on Tab. Please register through tabroom.com. Questions or concerns email [log in to unmask] 


Lastly, the District 8 qualifier for the NDT will follow all NDT and District 8 rules regarding eligibility and qualification.


Registration/Entry Fees:  $45 per person in attendance.  Checks should be made payable to the WCSU - Roger Sherman Debate Society.  There is also a fee of $30 for each uncovered round of judging (3 rounds per team).


Rooms are blocked at the Microtel and the Best Western for 69.99 per night. The room block are under “Hat City Debate Tournament.” The teams must either contact the hotel directly and they will be directed to Rosaria Sproviero and/or they can contact Rosaria directly on her cell phone at 203-948-9413.


Another hotel bock rate is for the Hampton Inn Danbury for $85.00 per night reference the group code “WCD” or refer to the group name:  “WCSU Debate Tournament”. This hotel is better for those folks who wish to eat nearby as it is on the same plaza of Chili's and Friendly's.


We will be providing breakfast and lunch on both Saturday and Sunday with vegan meal choices. 



Hotels Info:


Best Western Plus Danbury/Bethel @ 69.99
11 Stony Hill Road, Bethel, Connecticut, 06801
Please speak with Rosaria Sproviero for the group rate.



Hampton Inn Danbury @ 85.00
(tel) 203.748.6677
81 Newtown Road, Danbury, CT 06810
Group code: WCD 
Group Name: 
WCSU Debate Tournament

 

 

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22

6:30 PM: Registration at the Best Western's conference room until 10:30 PM, 
or call R. Max Hamoy at (202) 630-0789 with your information.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23

7:00 AM: Registration at first floor Warner Hall

7:30 AM: Breakfast (bagels and beverages) in addition to hotel breakfast.

8:00 AM: Round 1

10:30 AM: Round 2

12:30 PM: Lunch

1:30 PM: Round 3

4:00 PM: Round 4

6:30 PM: Round 5 (CEDA only)


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24

7:30 AM: Breakfast

8:00 AM: Round 5 (NDT only) Round 6 (CEDA only)

11:00 AM: CEDA Elimination Debates, NDT qualifier

1:30 PM: Lunch and Award Ceremony

2:30 PM: CEDA East meeting during elimination rounds

2:30 PM: Elimination Rounds for CEDA

2:30 PM: NDT run-offs as necessary

4:30 PM: Elimination Rounds (as necessary)

7:00 PM: Elimination Rounds (as necessary)

WORLD’S SCHEDULE

The World’s Debate schedule will follow the same parameters as the CEDA policy schedule.  There will be no novice breakout.




--
_____
Stephen Llano, Ph.D.
Director of Debate and Assistant Professor, Department of Rhetoric, Communication & Theater
St. John’s University
Queens, NY
718-990-5606(voice) 718-990-2435 (fax)
callto://stevellano -- Skype Me!

"Knit the brows, and a strategem comes to mind." - Lo Kuan-chung, Romance of the Three Kingdoms.

"Poetry is a rival government always in opposition to its cruder replicas." - William Carlos Williams